Posts

Five Strategies to Protect Your Organizations in the Cybersecurity Age

“That means any business can be a target and suffer the consequences of a cyber-attack, and every business needs to take appropriate measures to protect itself.” This article gives five steps that every company can afford to take to protect itself against cyber attacks.

Protect data availability to comply with POPI

“Protecting customers’ personal information against loss or damage is just as important for companies considering the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act as protecting it against theft and unauthorised access.”

 

Get a head start on POPI with these 5 tips

“If one considers that between 70% and 80% of South African adults have been victims of cybercrime in their lifetime, the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act is an essential leap forward in South African legislative terms, as it is the first piece of legislation to specifically address, as its main objective, the protection of personal information.”

 

Five lessons from recent cyber attacks to protect your organisation from risk of data breach in 2016

Data privacy and cybersecurity are two of the biggest concerns that companies holding personal data face in 2016. This is no surprise as 2015 saw an alarming increase in data breaches worldwide and a number of incidents in Hong Kong.

EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Unveiled

On February 29, 2016, the European Commission (“Commission”) published a draft adequacy decision and related documents that are intended to implement the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (“Privacy Shield”).

Baker & McKenzie Launches 2016 Global Data Protection Enforcement Report

Nearly every company in the world is struggling to effectively manage the broad range of legal and operational risks associated with data. Data is everywhere, and everyone is working to avoid wrongful disclosures, theft of informational assets, and the losses related to the costly legal fallout.